Electrical Panel Replacement Cost: 2026 Prices by Amperage

The electrician opens your panel door and pauses. You see rust along the bottom edge and a few scorched wire ends. Then comes the sentence you hoped not to hear: “This panel probably needs replacing.”

Your next thought is the price. One online page says $1,300. Another says $4,000. A neighbor mentions a number that sounds like a used car. You start to wonder whether anyone can give a straight answer.

Here is the short version. The electrical panel replacement cost depends mostly on panel size, wiring condition, and how much extra work your service needs. A standard swap sits in a fairly narrow band. Add a new meter base, a longer service line, or a full rewire, and the number climbs fast.

This guide compares four 2025 and 2026 cost sources side by side. You will see prices by amperage, the extras that inflate quotes, warning signs, and a sourced look at Federal Pacific panels. Each range is national, so use it to judge a local quote and not to replace one.

Quick Answer: The electrical panel replacement cost typically runs $1,300 to $3,000 for an installed 100 to 200 amp panel, per This Old House (March 2026). The full range reaches $800 to $4,000. Labor often makes up 40% to 60% of the bill, and the job usually takes four to eight hours.

How Much Is the Electrical Panel Replacement Cost?

Most homeowners spend between $1,300 and $3,000 on a 100 to 200 amp panel, including labor. This Old House reports an average near $2,150. NerdWallet cites a lower average of $1,342 from Angi data, with a range of $125 to $4,500.

Why the gap? Averages mix simple swaps with big service rebuilds. A direct panel swap costs far less than a project that adds a meter base, a new service line, or fresh wiring.

Treat any single average with caution. A written quote after an in-person visit is the only number that counts. Use the ranges below to test that quote.

Electrical Panel Replacement Cost by Amperage

Panel size is the biggest price driver. Higher amperage means a larger panel, heavier wire, and more labor. The table shows installed prices from three sources.

Panel SizeThis Old House (Mar 2026)HomeServe (Jun 2025)Fixr (Jan 2025)
100 amp$800 to $1,500$1,200 to $1,600$1,000 to $1,600
150 ampNot listedNot listed$1,300 to $2,400
200 amp$1,300 to $3,000$1,300 to $2,500$1,600 to $4,000
300 amp$1,800 to $3,500$2,000 to $4,500$3,500 to $7,500 (upgrade)
400 amp$2,000 to $4,000$4,000 to $6,000$8,000 to $12,000 (upgrade)

HomeAdvisor’s June 2026 guide adds a similar picture. It lists 100 amp at $800 to $1,500 and 200 amp at $1,300 to $2,000. Fixr’s figures run higher at the top end because they include labor, materials, and larger-service work.

Most homes need 100 to 200 amps, according to NerdWallet. Our 200 amp service upgrade cost guide covers the most common jump.

Panel Only vs Installed: What Each Price Covers

Two prices float around online, and they are very different. One covers the panel box alone. The other covers the panel plus labor.

Panel SizePanel Box Only (This Old House)Panel Box Only (Fixr)
100 amp$100 to $200$80 to $175
150 ampNot listed$150 to $300
200 amp$250 to $350$300 to $400
300 amp$350 to $500$1,200 to $1,800
400 amp$500 or more$1,700 to $2,500

The box is the smaller part of the bill at common sizes. Labor, breakers, wire, and the permit make up the rest. NerdWallet says to expect at least $1,000 in labor for a typical job.

If a quote looks too low, check whether it covers only the box. If it looks too high, ask for a line-by-line breakdown.

What Else Moves the Price Besides Panel Size?

Size is only the first variable. Several other choices change the final total. Ask your electrician about each one.

  • Breaker type: AFCI and GFCI breakers cost $35 to $90 each, depending on the guide.
  • Panel location: Fixr lists indoor installs at $1,200 to $4,000 and outdoor installs at $1,500 to $4,500.
  • Service entrance: HomeServe prices the service line at $1,050 to $3,200, depending on overhead or underground runs.
  • Circuit count: more circuits mean more breakers and more labor.
  • Access: tight basements and finished walls add time.
  • Local labor rates: big-city rates run higher.

Every item is a question you can ask. A good electrician will explain which of these items fit your home before you sign.

Technician inspecting electrical panels

Three Cost Scenarios

Real projects combine several prices. The table stacks the low ends together and the high ends together. This is an illustration built from the figures above, not a quote.

ScenarioWhat It IncludesCombined Range
Swap a 100 amp panelInstalled panel plus permit$850 to $1,800
Upgrade to 200 amps with a new meter boxInstalled panel, meter box, and permit$1,550 to $4,100
Convert a fuse box to a 200 amp panelConversion plus permit$1,350 to $2,800

Real quotes usually land between the two ends. A tidy install with easy access sits near the low side. A project with hidden wiring problems drifts toward the high side.

This is also why the electrical panel replacement cost differs so much between neighbors. Two similar houses can have very different service lines, meter bases, and wiring condition.

What to Expect on Installation Day

Knowing the sequence helps you plan. Most panel jobs follow the same steps.

  • The utility disconnects power, or your electrician coordinates the shutoff.
  • The crew removes the old panel and checks the wiring behind it.
  • They mount the new panel and connect each circuit to a breaker.
  • They label every circuit and test the system.
  • The utility restores power, and an inspector reviews the work.

Ask your electrician about the schedule. Utility coordination can add days even when the actual work takes a day. Keep the inspection sign-off and the permit paperwork. A future buyer or insurer may ask for them.

How to Choose the Right Panel Size

Picking the right size protects your budget and your home. A panel that is too small forces another upgrade later. A panel that is too large costs more today.

NerdWallet says most replacements move from 100 or 150 amps up to 200 amps. That jump suits many homes with modern appliances. An electrician can run a load calculation to confirm what your house needs. The calculation adds up your major appliances, heating, cooling, and planned additions.

Share your plans before the quote. Tell the electrician about any EV charger, heat pump, hot tub, or home addition you expect in the next few years. Sizing for those loads now usually costs less than a second upgrade. The right size also keeps your electrical panel replacement cost from creeping up later.

Common Mistakes That Raise the Price

Small decisions can add hundreds to a quote. Avoid these mistakes.

  • Oversizing the panel without a load calculation.
  • Moving the panel when it could stay in place.
  • Choosing the lowest bid without an itemized breakdown.
  • Skipping a question about utility fees and meter work.
  • Adding circuits one at a time across several visits.
  • Waiting until the panel fails and an emergency call is the only option.

Each mistake has a simple fix. Plan the whole project, get itemized quotes, and keep the panel where it is. Those habits keep the electrical panel replacement cost near the low side of the range.

Replace or Upgrade: What Is the Difference?

A replacement swaps your old panel for a new one of the same size. An upgrade moves you to a larger panel, often with heavier service wire. Fixr puts replacement at $1,000 to $3,500 and upgrades at $1,500 to $5,000.

NerdWallet says upgrading is usually worth it, because labor costs are similar either way.

Choose a replacement when your power use is stable and the old panel is failing. Choose an upgrade if you plan to add an EV charger, heat pump, or large appliance. HomeServe lists planned water heaters, heat pumps, and EV chargers as common reasons to upgrade.

For related projects, see EV charger installation cost and heat pump repair cost .

Electrical meters attached to a utility wall

Extra Costs That Can Add to the Bill

The panel is rarely the only item on the invoice. Several add-ons appear in cost guides. Ask which ones apply to your home.

Add-OnTypical CostSource
Subpanel$400 to $1,750This Old House
Main breaker replacement$200 to $300This Old House, HomeServe
Damaged bus bar or internal parts$300 to $2,000HomeServe, This Old House
Meter box$200 to $800HomeServe
Service line$1,050 to $3,200HomeServe
Move the panel$800 to $4,000This Old House, Fixr
Permit$50 to $300This Old House, Fixr
Wall access$100 to $450Fixr
Drywall repair$1.50 to $3 per square footHomeAdvisor

The service line and meter box often come from the utility side. Ask your electrician which parts the utility handles and which parts you pay for.

Moving a panel is the most avoidable extra. Keep the panel where it is unless a code rule or a remodel forces a move.

Labor, Time, and Permits

A typical panel job takes four to eight hours, according to HomeServe. Fixr models that as two electricians working a full day. That pairing is why labor can account for 40% to 60% of the total.

Expect the power to go off for much of the job. Plan around the refrigerator, sump pump, and any medical equipment. Ask your electrician how long the outage will last.

Permits matter here. This Old House lists $50 to $300 for a panel permit, and Fixr adds that final inspection can cost up to $100. Fixr also lists an initial inspection at $125 to $250. Our electrical inspection cost guide explains who inspects and why.

Hourly rates also shape the bill. See electrician cost per hour to understand the labor math.

Signs You May Need a New Panel

Panels last a long time, but they do wear out. This Old House and HomeServe list the same warning signs. Watch for these:

  • Breakers trip often or need frequent resetting.
  • Lights flicker or dim under load.
  • The panel buzzes, smells hot, or feels warm.
  • You see rust, corrosion, or scorch marks.
  • You run out of open breaker slots.
  • The panel is a Federal Pacific or Zinsco model.
  • The panel is 25 to 30 years old or more.

HomeServe cites 25 years as the point to consider an upgrade. This Old House says a panel near 30 years old may not support modern safety breakers.

The stakes are real. The U.S. Fire Administration counted 23,700 residential building fires from electrical malfunctions in 2023. Not every one involves a panel, but a hot or corroded panel carries real risk.

What the Record Says About Federal Pacific and Zinsco Panels

Federal Pacific Electric panels, often called Stab-Lok, draw more questions than any other brand. The facts are more mixed than the headlines.

The Consumer Product Safety Commission began studying Federal Pacific breakers in 1980. Its testing confirmed that some breakers failed certain UL calibration tests. The agency said it could not link those failures to a hazardous situation. It closed the investigation in 1983 and said it could reopen it if new information appeared.

The release advises everyone to investigate why a breaker trips and not just reset it. It also says to consult a licensed electrician when in doubt.

This Old House still lists Federal Pacific and Zinsco panels as a sign to replace. HomeAdvisor prices that replacement at $1,500 to $4,000. Ask an electrician to inspect the panel and give you a written opinion. Your insurer may also have a rule, so ask them.

Complex network of electrical wiring and panels

Fuse Box to Breaker Panel Conversion

Homes with old fuse boxes face a bigger job. Moving from fuses to a breaker panel often means new wiring, a bigger service, or both.

HomeServe lists $1,200 to $1,600 for a 100 amp conversion and $1,300 to $2,500 for 200 amps. Fixr lists $1,500 to $4,500. HomeAdvisor lists $1,500 to $2,000, rising to $4,500 when a full rewire is part of the job.

Older homes may hide wiring problems behind the panel. See knob and tube wiring replacement cost and aluminum wiring repair cost if your home has either one.

Should You Repair, Replace, or Upgrade?

NerdWallet gives a simple framework. Use it to decide how much to spend and to keep your electrical panel replacement cost in check.

  • Repair if the system is under 25 years old and mostly in good condition.
  • Replace if it is over 25 years old and shows problems such as flicker, shocks, or heat.
  • Replace if a repair estimate nears $1,000 or more.
  • Upgrade if you need more capacity for new loads.

A bad breaker alone does not mean a bad panel. Replacing one breaker costs far less than replacing the panel. See circuit breaker replacement cost for those prices.

A failing main breaker is a middle case. This Old House lists $200 to $300 for a simple swap and $500 to $2,000 if the bus bar or other internal parts are damaged.

Insurance, Warranties, and Surge Protection

NerdWallet notes that homeowners insurance usually does not cover panel replacement unless a covered event, such as lightning or fire, caused the damage. Home warranties vary. NerdWallet cites one plan that covers repairs only under $500.

A new panel is a good time to add protection. Ask about whole-home surge protection while the cover is off. See whole house surge protector cost .

Backup power also ties into the panel. A generator needs a transfer switch or interlock that connects to it. See whole house generator installation cost .

How to Get Accurate Quotes and Save Money

Panel work is expensive enough to justify shopping around. These steps help you avoid overpaying.

  • Get three written quotes from licensed electricians.
  • Ask each one to list panel, breakers, labor, permit, and inspection separately.
  • Confirm the amperage and breaker slot count in writing.
  • Ask whether the utility must disconnect power and who pays for that.
  • Bundle other work, such as new circuits or surge protection, into the same visit.
  • Search for an electrician near you with a verified license on your state board site.

Fixr estimates annual price increases of 3% to 5%. Waiting a year on a planned upgrade can cost a little more. Waiting on a hot or rusted panel can cost far more.

For other electrical jobs, see our electrical repair cost guide .

Emergency Panel Work and After-Hours Rates

A panel that smells hot or sparks is an emergency. Turn off the main breaker only if you can reach it safely. Otherwise leave the house and call 911.

Emergency electricians charge more. HomeAdvisor says after-hours work runs time-and-a-half to double the standard rate. Our emergency electrician cost guide explains when a premium call is worth it.

A temporary repair may buy time. A full replacement usually needs a permit and parts, so it rarely happens the same night.

Frequently Asked Questions

Plan on $1,300 to $3,000 once a standard panel in the 100 to 200 amp class is installed, per This Old House. NerdWallet’s $1,342 average comes from Angi figures that blend in simple jobs. Wiring repairs, permits, and extras like a new meter box or service line raise the total.

HomeServe puts a typical panel job at four to eight hours. Your power will likely stay off for much of that window, so plan for the refrigerator, sump pump, and medical devices. Ask the electrician for an outage estimate and whether the utility must disconnect service first.

Nearly always. Panel permits cost $50 to $300 per This Old House, and Fixr gives a similar spread. The local building department inspects the finished work. Your electrician usually files the permit and adds the fee to the quote, so confirm that before work begins.

No. A replacement installs a new panel of the same size, while an upgrade steps up to a larger one. Fixr prices replacements from $1,000 up to $3,500, versus $1,500 up to $5,000 for upgrades. Pick an upgrade if large new loads are coming.

A 200 amp panel usually costs $1,300 to $3,000 installed in This Old House’s data. The bare box costs $250 to $350. Fixr’s replacement range is wider at $1,600 to $4,000. A meter base or longer service line can push the total higher.

Expect $800 to $1,500 with installation per This Old House, and $1,200 to $1,600 per HomeServe. Fixr lists replacement at $1,000 to $1,600. The box alone costs $100 to $200. This size suits smaller homes with modest electrical needs.

Think about replacement once a panel passes 25 years and shows warning signs such as frequent trips, flicker, heat, rust, or buzzing. HomeServe and NerdWallet both use 25 years as the benchmark. Replace sooner if the panel is scorched, damaged, or too small for your loads.

Rarely for age or wear. NerdWallet says coverage usually applies only after a qualifying loss, like a lightning strike or house fire. Review your policy for surge and fire language. Ask your insurer whether panel brand or age changes your coverage.

Expect $400 to $1,750 installed per This Old House, or $400 to $2,000 per NerdWallet. Fixr lists materials alone at $100 to $400. A subpanel adds circuits when the main panel is full, often for a garage, workshop, or addition.

Not by itself. A panel distributes power and does not reduce how much you use. The benefits are safety, capacity, and room for modern breakers. If you plan to add a heat pump, EV charger, or generator, a new panel makes those upgrades possible.

Quotes span $1,200 to $4,500 across the guides we reviewed. Smaller 100 amp conversions sit near the bottom, while 200 amp jobs and full rewires reach the top. Old wiring behind the fuse box drives the highest prices, so ask for a wiring check first.

Unproven. The CPSC found some Federal Pacific breakers missed UL calibration tests. It could not tie them to a specific hazard and closed the case in 1983. This Old House still treats them as a replacement trigger. Have a licensed electrician inspect yours.

It is not a safe do-it-yourself job. Even with the main breaker off, the wires that feed the panel can stay live. Most areas require a permit and inspection, and many require a licensed electrician. Hire a licensed pro and confirm the permit in writing.

Gather three itemized quotes and leave the panel in its current spot. Bundle surge protection or new circuits into the same visit. Choose the right size instead of oversizing. Moving a panel alone can cost $800 to $4,000, so avoid it unless you must.

A Note on How to Read These Numbers

Panel prices are messy, and no two guides agree. Fixr lists a national average of $3,000, while NerdWallet cites $1,342. Part of the gap comes from definitions. Some guides price a simple panel swap, and others include service upgrades, meter bases, and new wiring.

We showed the spread in a table instead of picking one winner. Several guides repeat one another’s data, so four sources are not four independent measurements. On Federal Pacific panels, we reported what the CPSC record says and what other guides recommend. We do not claim these panels are safe or unsafe. This site does not refer contractors. Use a written local quote as your real number.

Final Thoughts

The electrical panel replacement cost for most homes lands between $1,300 and $3,000, but your quote depends on amperage, wiring condition, and extras. The box is the small part of the bill. Labor, permits, and service upgrades make up the rest.

The key takeaway is to price the whole job and not just the panel. Ask each electrician to itemize the panel, breakers, labor, permit, inspection, and any utility work. That one request makes quotes comparable and exposes hidden extras.

Your next step is a simple one. Check the label on your panel for its brand, amperage, and age. Take a photo and note any rust, buzzing, or heat. Share that with three licensed electricians when you request quotes.

If your panel shows warning signs, do not wait for a perfect price. A hot or corroded panel is a safety issue first and a budget issue second.

What does your panel label say, and has an electrician confirmed it can handle the loads you plan to add?

Related Electrical Cost Guides

Keep planning your project with these related electrical cost guides from our library.