A sump pump works quietly in the basement or crawl space until the moment it is needed most, usually during a heavy storm. Finding out it has failed during that exact moment is the scenario every homeowner wants to avoid. Repair costs for a sump pump depend on which part has failed. A simple float switch issue is one of the cheapest fixes in all of home plumbing repair, while a motor failure costs considerably more.

Quick Answer: Sump pump repair cost averages around $531, with a typical range of $309 to $755. A float switch repair can cost as little as $75, while a motor replacement often runs $150 to $300 in parts alone, plus labor.

Sump pump repair cost guide - sump pump in basement pit

Sump Pump Repair Cost by Part

Part or IssueTypical Cost Range
Float switch repair or replacement$75 – $125
Check valve repair$75 – $200
Motor replacement$150 – $300 (plus labor)
Full pump replacement$300 – $1,200 installed
Battery backup system repair$150 – $400

Pedestal vs. Submersible Sump Pump Repair Cost

Pump TypeTypical Repair CostNotes
Pedestal pump$75 – $300Motor sits above the pit, easier and cheaper to access
Submersible pump$150 – $500Motor sits inside the pit, requires removal to service
Combination or backup system$150 – $600More components, higher diagnostic time
Sump pump repair cost guide - float switch close-up

What Affects the Price of a Sump Pump Repair

Which Part Has Failed

The float switch, which triggers the pump to turn on, is the most common point of failure and also the cheapest to fix. A failed motor is a bigger job and costs more in both parts and labor.

Pump Type

Pedestal pumps, with the motor sitting above the pit, are generally easier and cheaper to service than submersible pumps, which sit inside the water and require pulling the entire unit to access the motor.

Age of the Pump

Most sump pumps last 7 to 10 years. A pump near or past that age is more likely to need a full replacement rather than a repair, since parts become harder to justify on an aging unit.

Whether a Backup System Is Involved

Homes with a battery backup or water-powered backup sump system have more components that can fail, which can add complexity and cost to diagnosing the actual problem.

Pit Size and Pump Horsepower

A larger pit or a higher-horsepower pump designed for heavy water volume can cost more to service, simply because the components themselves are larger and heavier to work with.

Common Sump Pump Problems

Pump Does Not Turn On

This is most often a float switch issue, either stuck, disconnected, or worn out. It is usually the fastest and cheapest sump pump repair.

Pump Runs Constantly

This can mean the float switch is stuck in the “on” position, or that the pump is undersized for the amount of water entering the pit.

Pump Runs but Does Not Remove Water

A clogged intake screen or a failed check valve, which lets water flow back into the pit after the pump shuts off, are common causes.

Pump Makes Loud or Unusual Noise

This often points to a worn motor bearing or debris caught in the impeller, both of which should be checked before the pump fails completely.

Battery Backup Not Activating During an Outage

This usually points to a dead or aging backup battery, which should be tested and replaced on a schedule rather than waiting for it to fail during an actual power outage.

Battery Backup Sump Pumps: Worth the Extra Cost?

A standard sump pump stops working the moment the power goes out, which is exactly when many basement floods happen during a storm. A battery backup system, which costs $150 to $600 to add or repair, keeps the pump running for several hours during an outage. For homes with a history of flooding or in storm-prone areas, this is one of the more cost-effective upgrades available.

What to Expect During a Sump Pump Repair Visit

  • The plumber or technician tests the pump by adding water to the pit and observing the full cycle, from activation to shutoff.
  • The float switch, check valve, and discharge line are inspected for the most common points of failure.
  • If the motor is suspected, a submersible pump is removed from the pit for closer inspection, while a pedestal pump can usually be checked in place.
  • Once repaired, the pump is tested again under the same conditions to confirm it activates and drains properly.
Sump pump repair cost guide - submersible pump unit

Sump Pump Repair vs. Replacement

Repair makes sense for a pump under 7 years old with one isolated part failure, especially a float switch or check valve issue. Replacement becomes the better choice once the motor fails on an older pump, since motor replacement parts combined with labor can approach the cost of a new unit.

How to Save Money on Sump Pump Repair

  • Test your sump pump a few times a year by pouring water into the pit to confirm it activates and drains properly.
  • Keep the pit free of debris, which can clog the intake screen and strain the motor over time.
  • Consider a battery backup system if you do not already have one, since pump failures during power outages are one of the most common causes of basement flooding.
  • Replace an aging pump proactively before it fails, rather than waiting for an emergency repair during a storm.
  • Test backup batteries annually, since a dead battery defeats the purpose of having a backup system at all.
Sump pump repair cost guide - battery backup system

Regional Cost Differences for Sump Pump Repair

RegionTypical Sump Pump Repair Cost
Northeast (NY, MA, NJ)$150 – $700
West Coast (CA, WA, OR)$150 – $650
Midwest (OH, IL, MI)$100 – $550
South (TX, FL, GA)$100 – $500
Mountain West (CO, UT, AZ)$110 – $500

Sump pump repair demand and pricing tends to run highest in regions with heavy seasonal rainfall or snowmelt, particularly the Midwest and Northeast, where basement flooding risk is more common.

DIY Sump Pump Checks Before Calling a Plumber

  • Pour a bucket of water into the pit and watch whether the pump activates, removes the water, and shuts off correctly.
  • Check that the discharge pipe outside the home is clear of debris, ice, or a closed valve, which can cause the pump to run without actually draining water.
  • Listen for grinding or rattling during the test cycle, which usually points to a motor or impeller problem rather than a simple switch issue.
  • Confirm the pump is plugged directly into an outlet rather than through a power strip, since some models require a dedicated circuit to run properly.

These checks take only a few minutes and can rule out simple fixes, like a stuck float or blocked discharge line, before paying for a service call.

Frequently Asked Questions

If the pump does not turn on when water rises in the pit, or runs constantly even with low water, the float switch is the most likely cause.

If the pump is over 7 to 10 years old and the motor has failed, replacement is often the better value compared to repair.

Testing it two to three times a year, especially before heavy rain seasons, helps catch problems before they lead to flooding.

It prevents water from flowing back into the pit after the pump shuts off. A failed check valve makes the pump work harder and run more often.

Float switch issues can sometimes be fixed without full removal, but motor and impeller repairs usually require pulling a submersible pump out entirely.

Standard sump pumps run on electricity and stop working without power. This is why many homes in flood-prone areas add a battery backup system.

Most repairs, including float switch and check valve fixes, can be completed within an hour or two once the problem is diagnosed.

Standard policies often exclude sump pump failure and resulting water damage unless you add specific sump pump or water backup coverage.

A pedestal pump has its motor above the pit, making it easier to service, while a submersible pump sits fully in the water and is typically quieter.

A full replacement installed typically runs $300 to $1,200, while most single-part repairs stay well under $300.

A basic float switch swap is within reach for a confident DIYer, but hiring a plumber ensures the pit, discharge line, and backup system are all checked at the same time.

Pump sizing depends on pit diameter and how much water typically enters it, usually expressed in horsepower and gallons per hour. A plumber can recommend the right size for your home’s drainage needs.

A burning smell usually points to an overheating or failing motor, which should be inspected right away rather than waiting for a full breakdown.

A second pump, sometimes paired with a battery or water-powered backup, adds redundancy for homes where basement flooding would cause significant damage.

Final Thoughts

Sump pump repair cost averages around $531, though a simple float switch fix can cost as little as $75. The part that failed, and the age of the pump, drive most of the price difference. Testing your pump a few times a year catches small problems before a storm turns them into a flooded basement. If your pump is approaching 10 years old and needs a motor repair, replacement is usually the smarter long-term choice.

Sources